M L

18.11.2021

Morais Leitão at the top of the "Best Lawyers in Portugal 2022" directory

Morais Leitão is ranked at the top of "Best Lawyers in Portugal 2022", being classified as Law firm of the Year in the categories of "Administrative Law" and "Litigation".

The following lawyers are classified as "Lawyers of the Year":

  1. Carlos Osório de Castro (Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice);
  2. Catarina Brito Ferreira (Energy Law)
  3. Eduardo Rui Paulino (Capital Markets Law);
  4. Filipe Lowndes Marques (Asset Finance Law);
  5. Filipe Vaz Pinto (International Arbitration);
  6. João Lima Cluny (Sports Law);
  7. João Tiago Silveira (Administrative Law);
  8. João Torroaes Valente (Real Estate Law);
  9. Jorge Simões Cortez (Mergers and Acquisitions Law);
  10. Luís Branco (Structured Finance Law);
  11. Luís Gagliardini Graça (Real Estate Law);
  12. Nuno Peres Alves (Telecommunications Law);
  13. Pedro Costa Gonçalves (Administrative Law);
  14. Pedro Pardal Goulão (Labour and Employment Law);
  15. Tomás Vaz Pinto (Corporate Law); and
  16. Vasco da Gama Lobo Xavier (Litigation).

 

In the "Best Lawyers" category the lawyers recognized are the following:

  1. Ana Monjardino (Banking and Finance Law, Project Finance and Development Practice, Litigation);
  2. Ana Robin de Andrade (Administrative Law, Public Law);
  3. Andreia Guerreiro (Litigation);
  4. António Côrte-Real Neves (Tax Law);
  5. António Lobo Xavier (Corporate Law, Tax Law);
  6. António Pedro Braga (Tax Law);
  7. António Pinto Leite (Arbitration and Mediation, Health Law, International Arbitration, Litigation);
  8. António Sampaio Caramelo (International Arbitration, Litigation);
  9. Bernardo Almeida Azevedo (Administrative Law);
  10. Bernardo Maria Lobo Xavier (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law);
  11. Bruno Santiago (Tax Law);
  12. Bruno Xavier de Pina (Trade Law);
  13. Carla Osório de Castro (Litigation);
  14. Carlos Botelho Moniz (Competition / Antitrust Law, European Union Law);
  15. Carlos Osório de Castro (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice, Corporate Law, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Media Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Sports Law, Telecommunications Law);
  16. Catarina Brito Ferreira (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Arbitration and Mediation, Corporate Law, Litigation);
  17. Cláudia Castanheira dos Santos (Banking and Finance Law, Project Finance and Development Practice);
  18. Claudia Santos Cruz (Maritime Law);
  19. Constança Carrington (Corporate Law);
  20. David Silva Ramalho (Criminal Defense, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation);
  21. Diana Ettner (Administrative Law, Public Law);
  22. Diana Ribeiro Duarte (Corporate Law);
  23. Duarte Santana Lopes (Criminal Defense);
  24. Eduardo Maia Cadete (Competition / Antitrust Law, European Union Law, Health Law);
  25. Eduardo Rui Paulino (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law);
  26. Eduardo Verde Pinho (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Equity Law);
  27. Fernanda Matoso (Administrative Law, Health Law, Public Law, Regulatory Practice);
  28. Filipa Morais Alçada (Banking and Finance Law, Capital Markets Law);
  29. Filipe Lowndes Marques (Asset Finance Law, Banking and Finance Law, Capital Markets Law, Financial Institutions, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Private Equity Law, Project Finance and Development Practice);
  30. Filipe Vaz Pinto (Arbitration and Mediation, International Arbitration, Litigation);
  31. Francisco Cortez (Arbitration and Mediation, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, International Arbitration, Litigation, Sports Law);
  32. Francisco de Sousa da Câmara (Tax Law);
  33. Francisco Mendes da Silva (Tax Law);
  34. Gonçalo Machado Borges (Competition / Antitrust Law, European Union Law, Regulatory Practice, Technology Law, Telecommunications Law);
  35. Helena Tapp Barroso (Insurance Law, Labor and Employment Law);
  36. Inês Gouveia (Competition / Antitrust Law);
  37. Irina Neves Ferreira (Corporate Law);
  38. Isabel Santos Fidalgo (Tax Law);
  39. Joana Almeida (Labor and Employment Law);
  40. Joana Galvão Teles (Arbitration and Mediation, Litigation);
  41. João Alfredo Afonso (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law);
  42. João Anacoreta Correia (Arbitration and Mediation, Corporate Law, Transportation Law);
  43. João Lima Cluny (Criminal Defense, Litigation, Sports Law);
  44. João Matos Viana (Criminal Defense, Litigation);
  45. João Pereira Reis (Construction Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning, Public Law);
  46. João Tiago Silveira (Administrative Law, Government Practice, Public Law);
  47. João Torroaes Valente (Real Estate Law);
  48. Joaquim Vieira Peres (Competition / Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, European Union Law);
  49. Jorge Simões Cortez (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law);
  50. José Amorim Magalhães (Labor and Employment Law);
  51. José Manuel Galvão Teles (Arbitration and Mediation, Litigation, Tax Law, Tax Law);
  52. Leonor Martins Machado (Litigation);
  53. Luís Branco (Asset Finance Law, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Institutions, Project Finance and Development Practice, Structured Finance Law);
  54. Luís do Nascimento Ferreira (Competition / Antitrust Law, European Union Law);
  55. Luís Gagliardini Graça (Insurance Law, Real Estate Law);
  56. Luís Miguel Monteiro (Labor and Employment Law);
  57. Luís Roquette Geraldes (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Equity Law);
  58. Magda Fernandes (Family Law, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation);
  59. Margarida Olazabal Cabral (Administrative Law, Public Law);
  60. Margarida Torres Gama (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice, Corporate Law);
  61. Maria João da Luz (Labor and Employment Law);
  62. Maria Quintela (Tax Law);
  63. Maria Soares do Lago (Banking and Finance Law, Capital Markets Law, Project Finance and Development Practice);
  64. Mariana Soares David (Arbitration and Mediation, Litigation);
  65. Miguel Nogueira de Brito (Administrative Law, Public Law);
  66. Nuno Galvão Teles (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Natural Resources Law);
  67. Nuno Gundar da Cruz (Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation);
  68. Nuno Peres Alves (Administrative Law, Information Technology Law, Public Law, Regulatory Practice, Technology Law, Telecommunications Law);
  69. Paula Ponces Camanho (Family Law, Labor and Employment Law);
  70. Paula Ribeiro Farinha (Labor and Employment Law);
  71. Paulo Núncio (Tax Law);
  72. Paulo Rendeiro (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Sports Law);
  73. Pedro Costa Gonçalves (Administrative Law, Public Law);
  74. Pedro de Gouveia e Melo (Competition / Antitrust Law, European Union Law);
  75. Pedro Gorjão Henriques (Project Finance and Development Practice);
  76. Pedro Pardal Goulão (Labor and Employment Law, Sports Law);
  77. Ricardo Andrade Amaro (Capital Markets Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Equity Law);
  78. Ricardo do Nascimento Ferreira (Arbitration and Mediation, Intellectual Property Law);
  79. Ricardo Seabra Moura (Tax Law);
  80. Rita Ferreira Vicente (Construction Law, Real Estate Law);
  81. Rita Nunes dos Santos (Litigation);
  82. Rui Patrício (Criminal Defense, Litigation, Sports Law);
  83. Rui Ribeiro Lima (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Planning, Real Estate Law);
  84. Segismundo Pinto Basto (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Transportation Law);
  85. Sofia Vaz Sampaio (Litigation);
  86. Tiago Félix da Costa (Criminal Defense, Information Technology Law, Litigation, Telecommunications Law);
  87. Tiago Geraldo (Criminal Defense, Litigation);
  88. Tomás Vaz Pinto (Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Law, Media Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Equity Law);
  89. Vasco da Gama Lobo Xavier (Litigation); e
  90. Vasco Stilwell d’Andrade (Intellectual Property Law).
Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.